A Perfect PoE+ Managed Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

The GS-4210-16P4C is a new generation of Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch series featuring PLANET’s intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. With a total power budget of up to 220 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-4210-16P4C provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The GS-4210-16P4C can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-16P4C will resume the PoE port power and the PD will be back up and running. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-16P4C can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The GS-4210-16P4C provides 4 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper that connects with surveillance network devices such as NVR, video streaming server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to be uplinked to the backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

$458.00

Purchase Online now or Contact Us for a quote!

Buy Now